Click on Image to enlarge
Click on Back button on Browser to return to Catalogue
Page design, text and images are copyright Pacts Auction Systems 2001.
Sale type & date: |
Fine Art Sale on Thursday 24th July 2003 |
Lot numbers: |
341-370 of 767 |
Lot |
Description & Estimate |
Vat % (Sales Tax) |
Image |
Hammer Price £ |
341 |
[WYMAN, F. F.] From Calcutta to the Snowy Range; Being the Narrative of a Trip through the Upper Provinces of India to the Himalayas . . . By An Old Indian. London and Calcutta, 1866. Eight lithographic plates and folding map. -- YVAN, Dr. Six Months Among the Malays; and A Year in China. 1855. 16mo. (spine defective). Plates. -- MITTON, G. E. A Bachelor Girl in Burma. A. & C. Black, 1907 Photographic illustrations. With another volume. All 8 vo., mostly orig. cloth (4) £50-80 | Nil |
550 | |
| 342 | AMUCHASTEGUI, AXEL Some Birds and Mammals of North America. The Tryon Gallery, 1971 Limited Edition, No. 327 of 505 copies. Folio, orig. qtr. blue morocco gilt, t.e.g., glacine d.w. (d.w. defective), slipcase. 16 coloured plates. The original of plate 16, Lynx, is listed as being in the collection of Maj.-Gen. Sir Randle Feilden. £80-120 | Nil |
50 | |
| 343 | BELL, THOMAS A History of British Quadrupeds, Including the Cetacea. 1837; A HISTORY OF BRITISH REPTILES. 1839. 2 vols., cont. calf gilt. Text illustrations. -- BEWICK, THOMAS. A History of British Birds. Newcastle, 1809. Two parts in one. Cont. calf gilt (some wear to spine). Wood engravings. -- MONTAGU, Col. G. Ornithological Dictionary of British Birds. Second Edition . . . by James Rennie, 1831. Cont. half maroon morocco (darkened). Text illustration. With bookplates of George Becher Blomfield (4) £100-120 | Nil |
80 | |
| 344 | BEWICK, THOMAS A History of British Birds. First Edition, 2 vols., Newcastle, 1797 - 1804, A GENERAL HISTORY OF QUADRUPEDS. Second Edition, Newcastle, 1791. 8vo., uniformly bound in cont. tree calf, spines gilt with blue morocco labels (Vol. 2 of first work with slight wear to head of spine). Text illustrations. Bookplates of George Becher Blomfield. (3) £150-200 | Nil |
140 | |
| 345 | BINGLEY, Rev. WILLIAM Memoirs of British Quadrupeds. 2 vols., Darton and Harvey, 1809 Large 8vo., cont. diced calf gilt (slightly rubbed, joints just cracking). 70 hand coloured engraved plates (? ex 71) (one plate loose, some spotting to text in Vol. 1). (2) See illustration £600-700 | Nil |
560 | |
| 346 | BROWN, Capt. THOMAS The Book of Butterflies, Sphinxes and Moths. 3 vols., 1832-34. 16mo, cont. half red stained calf, spines gilt. (Constable's Miscellany Vols. 75, 76 and 80). Additional engraved titles and 144 hand coloured woodcut plates (a few misbound in Vol. 2). (3) £80-120 | Nil |
150 | |
| 347 | BROWN, Capt. THOMAS The Book of Butterflies, Sphinxes and Moths. 2 vols., 1832. 16mo, orig. cloth (spines faded and chipped). Engraved additional titles and 96 coloured plates (one plate with cropped margins, upper inner joint of Vol. 1 broken, some spotting). -- HIBBERD, SHIRLEY. The Rose Book . . . 1864. 8vo., orig. cloth gilt (spine faded). Illustrations. With five others, natural history. (8) £50-100 | Nil |
120 | |
| 348 | BUCKLAND, FRANK Curiosities of Natural History. New Edition, 1st-4th series. 1873. Orig. cloth gilt by Leighton Son and Hodge with ticket. Plates. - - SAUNDERS, HOWARD. An Illustrated Manual of British Birds. Second Edition, 1899. Numerous text illustrations and three coloured maps. 8vo., orig. cloth. With 15 others. (20) £40-60 | Nil |
50 | |
| 349 | CLASSES AND ORDERS OF THE LINNEAN SYSTEM OF BOTANY, The Illustrated by Select Specimens of Foreign and Indigenous Plants. 3 vols, Printed by T. Bensley, 1816. 8vo., cont. full blue morocco gilt, spines gilt, a.e.g. (spines rubbed, head of spine of Vol. 3 slightly torn). 240 mostly hand coloured engraved plates. Bookplate of Joseph Feilden, Witton Co., Lancaster. (3) £250-300 | Nil |
520 | |
| 350 | COUCH, JONATHAN A History of the Fishes of the British Islands. 1862-65. 4 vols., 8vo, orig. blue pictorial cloth gilt. 252 coloured plates. Text illustrations. (4) See illustration £400-500 | Nil |
420 | |
| 351 | CURTIS, JOHN British Entomology; Being Illustrations and Descriptions of The Genera of Insects Found in Great Britain and Ireland. 16 vols., Printed for the Author, 1824-39. 8vo., cont. half green morocco gilt, spines gilt, a.e.g. 770 hand coloured engraved plates (205 a bis number). With title pages for eight vols., 1823-40, bound in at end of Vol. 16. Bookplate of George Becher Blomfield. (16) See illustration £2200-3000 | Nil |
3600 | |
| 352 | DARWIN, CHARLES The Descent of Man, And Selection in Relation to Sex. First Edition, Second Issue, 2 vols., 1871. With list of other works by Darwin on versos of titles. 8vo., orig. cloth, spines gilt. Both vols. with 16pp. of adverts. at end, dated Jan. 1871. Text illustrations (endleaves, half titles and adverts. spotted). With Insectivorous Plants, Third Thousand, 1875. (3) £200-300 | Nil |
350 | |
| 353 | DOMBRAIN, Rev. HENRY HONYWOOD The Floral Magazine: Comprising Figures and Descriptions of Popular Garden Flowers. Vols. 2 and 7 only, 1862-68. Tall 8vo., orig. green cloth. 91 hand coloured lithographic plates by J. Andrews (Vol.2 lacks plates, Vol. 7 breaking in binding at end). Sold as a collection of plates, not subject to return. (2) See illustration £300-500 | Nil |
1050 | |
| 354 | DONOVAN, EDWARD The Natural History of British Insects. 16 vols., Printed for the Author, 1792-1813. 8vo., cont. half calf gilt, spines gilt with red and green labels by J. Kelly of Gower Place with stamp (lacks one numeral label, short tear to upper joint of Vol. 9). 575 mostly hand coloured engraved plates (lacks No. 250). Bookplate of John Hearne. (16) #1,500-2,000 | Nil |
1600 | |
| 355 | EDWARDS, GEORGE A Natural History of Birds (A Natural History of Uncommon Birds; Gleanings of Natural History), 7 vols., Printed for the Author, 1743-64 4to., cont. polished red morocco gilt, spines gilt (some wear, abrasion to upper covers of Vols. 1 & 7). Engraved portrait, Samoyed plate, two vols. with engraved vignettes on title, hand coloured frontispiece in Vol. 1 and 361 hand coloured plates. See illustations £10000-18000 | Nil |
16500 | |
| 356 | EDWARDS, LIONEL, illus. Shires and Provinces by "Sabretache", 1926; MORE SHIRES AND PROVINCES. 1928. 2 vols., large 4to., orig. cloth gilt, t.e.g., other edges uncut, d.ws. (one torn, the other defective). Mounted coloured plates. (2) £180-220 | Nil |
480 | |
| 357 | EVELYN, JOHN Sylva, Or a Discourse of Forest-Trees . . . Third Edition, Printed for John Martyn, 1679. Four parts in one. Folio, cont. calf, spine gilt (some wear). Text engravings, one of them full page. Errata leaf at end (prelims. with light staining in blank margins). Wing E3518 Bookplate of W. Wynne. £150-200 | Nil |
460 | |
| 358 | EYTON, THOMAS CAMPBELL A History of the Rarer British Birds; A CATALOGUE OF BRITISH BIRDS. Large paper. Two parts in one, 1836. 8vo., cont. calf, spine gilt, with ticket of Catherall, Chester. Woodcut illustrations. Bookplate of George Becher Blomfield. £40-60 | Nil |
20 | |
| 359 | THE FLORIST, FRUITIST, AND GARDEN MISCELLANY 1854; 1855; 1856; 1860; and another of the same, lacking title. Together 5 vols. 8vo., first two vols. in orig. cloth gilt, remaining three in non uniform cont. half green calf. 64 hand coloured plates by J. Andrews (one stained). With another volume, cont. half maroon morocco lettered "The Florist" on spine, lacking titles, sold as a collection of plates not subject to return (6) see illustration £400-600 | Nil |
400 | |
| 360 | FRANCIS, G. W. An Analysis of the British Ferns (1847). Engraved title and nine plates (some spotting). -- MURRAY, ANDREW. The Pines and Firs of Japan. 1863. Text illustrations. -- STANDISH AND NOBLE, of Bagshot. Practical Hints on Planting Ornamental Trees. Published for the Authors, 1852. All 8vo., orig. cloth. (3) £40-60 | Nil |
100 | |
| 361 | GARDENS OLD & NEW Third Edition, 3 vols., Country Life, n.d. Folio, orig. cloth gilt, a.e.g. (some staining to covers). Photographic plates (interior clean). (3) £40-60 | Nil |
180 | |
| 362 | GILPIN, WILLIAM SAWREY Practical Hints Upon Landscape Gardening. First Edition, 1832. 8vo, orig. boards uncut (joints rubbed, corners slightly bruised). 16 lithographic plates. £200-250 | Nil |
240 | |
| 363 | GOSSE, PHILIP HENRY Actinologia Britannica. A History of the British Sea-Anemones and Corals. 1860. Cont. half red stained calf, spine gilt. 12 plates, 11 of them coloured; THE AQUARIUM: An Unveiling of the Wonders of the Deep Sea. 1854. Six coloured plates and other illustrations. First Editions. -- HIBBERD, SHIRLEY. The Seaweed Collector . . . Groombridge, n.d. [1874]. Eight coloured plates and other illustrations. Orig. cloth, a.e.g. All 8vo. (3) £100-150 | Nil |
100 | |
| 364 | HARRISON, JOSEPH The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florist's Magazine. Vols. 12-14, 1844 to 46, 3 vols., 8vo., orig. cloth, spines gilt. Two additional engraved titles and 41 hand coloured lithographic plates. With three other volumes. (6) £200-250 | Nil |
170 | |
| 365 | HEWITSON, WILLIAM C. Coloured Illustrations of the Eggs of British Birds. 2 vols., 1846. 8vo, cont. calf gilt (spines rubbed, lacks labels). 138 hand coloured engraved plates. (2) £200-250 | Nil |
220 | |
| 366 | HOGG, ROBERT, JOHN SPENCER, THOMAS MOORE and others The Florist and Pomologist: A Pictorial Monthly Magazine of Flowers, Fruits, and General Horticulture. 4 vols., for the years 1862 to 64, published 1863-65. 8vo., cont. half green calf, spines gilt, t.e.g. (three vols. lack labels). 67 coloured lithographic platemostly by W. H. Fitch (1862 & 1863 each lack two plates, Vol. 3 lacks title and list of plates, occasional minor spotting). Sold not subject to return (4) See illustration £400-500 | Nil |
580 | |
| 367 | JARDINE, Sir WILLIAM The Naturalist's Library. The Natural History of Humming Birds. 2 vols, Edinburgh 1833. 8vo., orig. cloth (spines slightly nicked). Engraved portrait frontispieces, hand coloured vignette titles and 64 hand coloured plates. (2) £100-200 | Nil |
220 | |
| 368 | JARDINE, Sir WILLIAM The Naturalist's Library. Mammalia. Vol. 1 Monkeys. 30 plates; Vol. 2 The Felinae. 36 plates; Vol. 3 Ruminantia part I. 33 plates (inc. two uncol.); Vol. 9 Dogs. 31 plates (inc. one uncol.); Ornithology Vol. 3 Gallinaceous Birds (one text leaf torn). 30 plates; Vol. 7 Birds of Western Africa. 32 plates; 8 vols , 8vo., orig. cloth (some tears to spines). Engraved titles, with coloured vignettes, portraits, and hand coloured plates. (6) £100-150 | Nil |
220 | |
| 369 | LAWRENCE, JOHN The History and Delineation of the Horse, in all His Varieties. Albion Press, 1809. 4to., cont. tree calf gilt spine gilt with red morocco label, and bird and cup gilt tooling (old repair to inner joints, outer joints cracking). Additional engraved title, frontispiece, dedication and 12 plates. Text illustrations (a few text leaves spotted). Bookplate of Joseph Feilden, Esq., Witton, Co. Lancaster. £100-120 | Nil |
170 | |
| 370 | LEMAIRE, CH. and AMBROISE VERSCHAFFELT L'Illustration Horticole, 486 coloured lithographic botanical plates by L. Stroobant, some double page or folding. 38 further lithographic plates, some coloured, tinted or uncoloured, of plant locations, plants, glasshouses etc., four portraits and a folding plan (three vols. lack titles, some plates missing, one loose in vol.8) sold not subject to return (14) see illustrations £3500-5000 | Nil |
2600 |
Buyers Premium at our standard rates plus VAT is payable on all purchases.
Catalogue produced automatically using the CatMaker® process. Precise alignment of columns cannot be guaranteed.