Sale date:

Books, Maps and Manuscripts Sale on Tuesday 1st July 2008

Lot numbers:

65-97 of 375

Lot

Description & Estimate

Vat on hammer %

Hammer Price £

65

MAYHEW, HORACE and PERCY CRUIKSHANK. Guy Faux. Hand coloured folding lithographic comic strip, in 8vo., orig. pictorial board covers, Grant & Griffin, n.d. -- AINSLIE, KATHLEEN. Catharine Susan's Calendar 1911. 8vo., orig. pictorial boards (stain on upper cover). Circular coloured plates. (2) £60-80

Nil

260
66 MILNE, A.A. Winnie-the-Pooh, 1926; The House at Pooh Corner, 1928. Orig. green or blue leather gilt (spines defective). With Now We Are Six, 1927 in orig. cloth gilt (spine very slightly faded), and two later editions of When We Were Very Young. All 8vo. Illus. by E. H. Shepard. (5) £100-200

Nil

180
67 MILLER, R., publisher. Reward of Merit, n.d. (inscription on flyleaf dated 1824). Miniature book (66 x 65 mm.) Orig. printed wraps. Containing: The History of Whittington & his cat, and The History of Goody Two Shoes. Each with 12 hand coloured engravings. The list of Miniature Books on verso of flower wrapper lists Reward of Merit as No. 13 in the series. See illustration. £100-200

Nil

720
68 MILNE, ALAN ALEXANDER. A Gallery of children, 1925. No. 79 of 500 copies. 4to., orig. cloth, t.e.g., other edges uncut slightly soiled). 12 colour plates by W. Willebeek Le Mair. Book label of Harriet and Frederick Rauh. See illustration. £300-400

Nil

250
69 NASH, PAUL, illus. SHAKESPEARE, W. King Lear. Shakespeare Head Press, Stratford-upon-Avon, 1927. 4to., orig. linen backed boards (upper joint splitting, boards browned). Coloured plates, black & white text illustrations. With 7 others by or about Nash. (8). £40-60

Nil

WD
70 NICHOLSON, WILLIAM. The Square Book of Animals. Rhymes by Arthur Waugh. 1900. 4to., orig. pictorial cloth backed boards (covers darkened, edges rubbed). Presentation copy, "1945 For Gemma who will be six in June - from the chap who did them pictures". 12 coloured plates. See illustration. £500-700

Nil

WD
71 RACKHAM, ARTHUR, illus. BARRIE, J.M. Peeter Pan in Kensington Gardens. New Edition, n.d. (c. 1912). Orig. green cloth gilt with gryphons and elves (sides faded and covers slightly warped). 50 tipped in colour plates (clean); The Springtide of Life by A.C. Swinburne [1918]. Orig. green cloth gilt (soiled), d.w. (torn). 8 colour plates. Both 4to. (2) (P) £100-200

Nil

160
72 RACKHAM, ARTHUR, illus. SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM. A Midsummer-Night's Dream. 1908. 4to., orig. cloth gilt, rebacked in calf. 40 tipped in colour plates. £60-80

Nil

140
73 RACKHAM, ARTHUR, illus. SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM. A Midsummer Night's Dream. Third Impression, Heinemann, London and New York, 1912. 4to., orig. cloth gilt, d.w. (tail of spine darkened, upper cover with minute discolouration in lower outer corner, d.w. torn and frayed). 40 tipped in colour plates. Text illustrations. £60-80

Nil

170
74 RACKHAM, ARTHUR, illus. SHAKESPEARE, W. A Midsummer Night's Dream, New Impression March 1914. 4to., orig. blue cloth gilt. Tipped in colour plates and text illustrations. With 4 others, including Romeo and Juliet illus. by W. Hatherell and She Stoops to Conquer illus. by Hugh Thomson (all good condition). (5) £150-200

Nil

90
75 RACKHAM, ARTHUR, illus. SWINBURNE, A.C. The Springtide of Life [1918]. Inscription dated Christmas 1918. 4to., orig. cloth gilt. Colour plates and other illustrations. £30-50

Nil

10
76 RACKHAM, ARTHUR, illus. SWINBURNE, A.C. The Springtide of Life. [1918]. 8 colour plates; Lamb, Charles and Mary. Tales from Shakespeare. London and New York 1909. 12 colour plates; Dodgson, Rev. C.L. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland [1924]. Colour frontispiece and 12 plates. IRVING, WASHINGTON. Bracebridge Hall, Surrey Edition, 2 vols., 1896. Plates, 5 of them by Rackham. (5) £100-150

Nil

80
77 RUPERT DAILY EXPRESS ANNUALS. 16 vols., 1951, 1969 - 78, 1980 - 83 and 1993. 8vo., orig. pictorial bindings. Colour illustrations. (16) £50-60

Nil

65
78 TAYLOR, Rev. ISAAC. Scenes of British Wealth..., 1823. 12mo., orig. roan backed boards (worn). Folding map and 26 plates. With 5 titles by Andrew Lang, including The Brown Fairy Book, 1904 & The Lilac Fairy Book 1910. (6) (P) £30-50

Nil

90
79 TOUCH AND GO. A Book of Changing Pictures. Ernest Nister, n.d. 4to., orig. pictorial cloth backed boards. 8 chromolithographic moveable plates (worn, with some defects). Sold not subject to return. £30-50

Nil

        
80 VALENTINE, Mrs. ed. The Home Book for Young Ladies. F. Warne, n.d. 8vo., cont. red stained calf gilt. 250 illustrations engraved by the Brothers Dalziel. Contributors include Charlotte Yonge. With 2 other volumes. (3) £20-40

Nil

38
81 VANITY FAIR VOLUMES. 1885 January - June; 1855 July - December; 1886 January - June; 1886 July - December; 1887 January - June; 1887 July - December. Vols XXXIII - XXXVIII. Folio, orig. cloth gilt coloured portraits. (lacking plates: 30.11.1885; 30.11.1886; 6.12.1887) (6) £150-200

Nil

340
82 VANITY FAIR VOLUMES. 1899 January - June; 1899 July - December; 1900 January - June; 1900 July - December; 1901 January - June; 1901 July - December. Vols LXI - LXVI. Folio, orig. cloth gilt. Coloured portraits. (6) £200-300

Nil

800
83 BRYCE, JAMES, M.P. "Privy Councillor, Professor and Politician", by Stuff. Vanity Fair, Feb. 25. 1893. Tinted lithograph. Overmounted, framed and glazed. 345 x 200 mm. (to edge of mount). Bryce is depicted as a mountaineer. £20-30

Nil

        
84 [YONGE, CHARLOTTE]. The Instructive Picture Book..., Sixth Edition, 1882. Folio, orig. pictorial cloth backed boards (one corner defective). 31 double page hand coloured plates. With 4 other children's books. (5) £100-200

Nil

50
88 ALLINGHAM, HELEN, illus. DICK, STEWART. The Cottage Homes of England. Limited Edition, No. 248 of 500, signed by the artist. 1909. 4to., orig. cloth gilt, t.e.g., other edges uncut (slightly soiled). 64 tipped in colour plates. (P) £100-200

Nil

90
89 BILLINGS, ROBERT WILLIAM. Illustrations of the Architectural Antiquities of The County of Durham, Durham 1846. 4to., cont. brown morocco gilt, a.e.g. (rubbed). Engraved plates (some staining to top plate margins and further spotting). £20-40

Nil

30
90 BONNEY, Prof. T.G. Cathedrals Abbeys and Churches of England and Wales. 1894. 4to., cont. half blue morocco gilt, t.e.g. (cloth sides soiled). Numerous illustrations. Bookstamps of H.H. Fawcett -- POPULAR COUNTY HISTORIES. 15 vols., various counties including J. Meade Falkner on Oxfordshire, 1899 etc. (4 vols covers soiled). 8vo., orig. cloth. With 6 other volumes. (22) (P) £40-60

Nil

50
91 BOYLE, J.R. Vestiges of Old Newcastle and Gateshead. 2 vols., Newcastle upon Tyne and London. 1890. 4to., cont. half brown morocco gilt, t.e.g. (rubbed). Plates and text illustrations by W.H. Knowles. "Further Illustrated by G. Nicholson, South Shields, 1890". EXTRA ILLUSTRATIONS, woodcuts. (2) £40-60

Nil

130
92 BURLINGTON, CHARLES & others. The Modern Universal British Traveller. Printed for J. Cooke, n.d. (c. 1779). Folio, cont. calf (worn, covers detached). 2 folding engraved maps (torn and defective), 100 views (2 of them torn, one loose, one crudely coloured, one browned),3 plates (lacks frontis., title, prelims and final leaves loose and frayed). Sold w.a.f. £50-80

Nil

300
93 CASSELL & Co. The Rivers of Great Britain Descriptive Historical Pictorial. Rivers of the East Coast. 1889. 4to., orig. cloth gilt, a.e.g. Plates and text illustrations. £20-40

Nil

30
94 COLLINSON, Rev. JOHN. The History and Antiquities of the County of Somerset. 3 vols., First Edition, Bath 1791. 4to., cont. calf gilt (rubbed, corners worn, upper of vol 1 detached, joints of vol 2 cracked). Signatures of Maria Phelips [of Montacute] 1793 on titles, and marginal annotations. Folding engraved map (torn at folds), 40 plates, and EXTRA ILLUSTRATED with 7 folding views of the county by S. & N. Buck. (3) See illustration. £100-200

Nil

340
95 COLLINSON, Rev. JOHN. The History and Antiquities of the County of Somerset. First Edition, 3 vols., Bath 1791. Large Paper, 4to., later half black calf bookplates of Coker Court. (lacks the plates and map). With Index Taunton 1898 -- CHURCH, Rev. C.M. Chapters in the Early History of the Church of Wells 1136 - 1333. 1894. One of 500 copies. (upper cover soiled) -- WEAVER, F.W., ed. Somerset Incumbents. Bristol 1889 (rebound) -- JEWERS, ARTHUR J., ed. The Registers of the Abbey Church of SS. Peter and Paul, Bath. 2 vols., Harleian Society, 1900 - 01. With 19 others on Somerset. Mostly orig. cloth. (26) £70-90

Nil

190
96 COTTLE, JAMES. Some Account of the Church of St. Mary Magdalene Taunton..., 1845. 3 copies (2 of them Large Paper, one worn). Plan and 8 plates -- HUGO, THOMAS. The History of Taunton Priory..., 1860. Large Paper. Three plates and text ills. With 16 others, including 2 copies of Toulmin, 1791. (one worn, the other incomplete). 8vo. and 4to., orig. boards or cloth. (20) £60-80

Nil

45
97 DAWKINS, W. BOYD. Early Man in Britain. 1880. Woodcuts -- OWEN, Rev. RICHARD. The Life of Richard Owen. Second Edition, 2 vols., 1895. Portraits and illustrations -- LANG, ANDREW. Magic and Religion, 1901. With 11 other volumes. 8vo., orig. cloth. (14) (P) £80-100

Nil

160

Index   Start of Catalogue    End of Catalogue    Previous Page    Next Page

Buyers Premium at our standard rates plus VAT is payable on all purchases.

Catalogue produced automatically using the CatMaker® process. Precise alignment of columns cannot be guaranteed.

 Click here to return to the CatMaker Website