Sale date:

Books, Maps and Manuscripts Sale on Tuesday 1st July 2008

Lot numbers:

289-318 of 375

Lot

Description & Estimate

Vat on hammer %

Hammer Price £

289

FIELDING, HENRY. Four novels bound in 5 vols., G. Routledge, 1890, 1898 & n.d. 8vo., cont. half black stained calf (rubbed). Illustrated. With 2 others. (7) £20-30

Nil

30
290 FOLIO SOCIETY. 9 vols. on ancient civilizations; 3 others similar, history, and 9 others on Ancient Egypt etc. (18) £25-35

Nil

45
291 FORESTER, C.S. Hornblower in the West Indies, 1958. -- STOPPARD, TOM. Lord Malquist & Mr. Moon, 1966 -- STEINBECK, JOHN. The East of Eden letters. Journal of a Novel. 1970. 8vo., orig. cloth, d.ws. (3) £30-50

Nil

25
292 FORSTER, EDWARD MORGAN. A Passage to India. First Edition 1924. 8vo., orig. cloth (joints rubbed, upper cover slightly discoloured). £100-200

Nil

WD
293 FRAGMENTA POETARUM VETERUM LATINORUM..., [Geneva] H. Stephanus 1564 (wormed) -- LONGINUS, DIONYSIUS CASSIUS. Liber de grandi loquentia..., Oxford, G. Webb 1638. STC 16789. Engraved title (creased with small hole at centre, title and prelims. stained). 8vo., cont. calf. With 3 other volumes. Sold not subject to return. (5) (P) £60-80

Nil

220
294 FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN. The Works. 2 vols., in one, Glasgow 1815. Cont. half calf gilt. Engraved portrait -- HEADLEY, HENRY. Select Beauties of Ancient English Poetry. 2 vols., cont. calf. 1787 -- DICKENS, CHARLES. Bleak House, 1853. Cont. half green stained calf gilt. Engraved plates (spotted). (23 vols) £60-80

Nil

160
295 FREEMAN, EDWARD A. The History of the Norman Conquest of England..., Third Edition, revised, 6 vols., Oxford 1877 - 79. 8vo., half calf, spines gilt with morocco labels, t.e.g. Folding maps. (6) (P) £150-250

Nil

190
296 GATTY, Mrs. ALFRED. The Book of Sun-Dials...Now Enlarged and Re-Edited by H.K.F. Eden and Eleanor Lloyd. 1900. 4to., orig. cloth gilt (corners bruised). Plates and text illustrations. With The Illustrated London News Record of the Glorious Reign of Queen Victoria, 1837 - 1901, and another volume. (3) £20-30

Nil

60
297 GILCHRIST, ALEXANDER. Life of William Blake. 2 vols., 1863. 8vo., cont. half morocco gilt (worn). Portrait, plates and illustrations. With 31 other leather bindings, memoirs etc., and 4 others, orig. cloth. (37) £100-150

Nil

150
298 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. Tellier, Jules. Abd-er-Rhaman in Paradise. Translated by Brian Rhys. With Wood Engravings by Paul Nash. 1928. No. 348 of 400 copies. 8vo., orig. cloth backed boards, d.w. (slight wear to d.w.). £50-80

Nil

WD
299 GOLDING, WILLIAM. The Spire, First Edition, 1964; and 3 others by the same, all in d.ws. With 15 others by Aldous Huxley, Graham Greene, Angus Wilson, Rosamund Lehmann etc. 8vo., orig. cloth. (19) £60-80

Nil

WD
300 GOLIUS, JACOBUS. Lexicon Arabico-Latinum..., Leiden, Elzevir 1653. Title printed in red and black with printer's device. Folio, cont. blind tooled vellum (dust soiled, insect damage to margins of last few leaves). (P) £100-200

Nil

300
301 HISTORY. Graetz, Prof. Heinrich. History of the Jews, 5 vols., 1891 - 92. Portrait. -- Freeman, Edward A. The History of Sicily..., 4 vols., Oxford 1891 - 94. (vol. 3 soiled) Maps. -- Finlay, George. A History of Greece..., 7 vols., Oxford 1877. Portrait. -- Grote, George. A History of Greece. New Edition, 10 vols., 1907. Portrait, map and plans. All 8vo., orig. cloth. (26) (P) £100-150

Nil

40
302 HOLY BIBLE, The. Edited by The Rev. George D'Oyly and the Rev. Richard Mant. 3 vols., Cambridge 1823 4to., cont. diced calf gilt (upper joint of vol 3 splitting). 8 engraved maps and 56 plates. (3) £50-80

Nil

35
303 HOMER. The Odyssey. Trans. T.E. Lawrence. One of 530 copies, 1932. 4to., orig. black morocco, (spine rubbed, sides discoloured). Circular illustrations in black and gilt. See illustration. £300-400

Nil

WD
304 IBSEN, HENRIK. A Doll's House, 1889. Translated by William Archer. Limited Edition, No. 60 of 115 copies, signed by the publishers. 4to., orig. vellum gilt t.e.g., other edges uncut (slight wear). Photographic portrait frontispiece. (P) £30-50

Nil

90
305 IRISH INTEREST. Five vols: Hamilton, Sir William Rowan. The Argument of Abel, Respecting the Impossibility of Expressing a Root of any General Equation above the Fourth Degree, 4to., (soiled). Dublin 1838 -- Locke, John. Ireland. Observations on the People, the Land, and the Law, in 1851..., Dublin 1852; Emigration and Valuation and Purchase of Land in Ireland, Second Edition, London and Dublin 1953, bound together. Presentation copy from the author to C.J. Hargreave. Half green morocco gilt -- Ferguson, W.D. and Andrew Vance. The Tenure and Improvement of Land in Ireland...Printed for Private Circulation, 1851. Presentation copy to C.J. Hargreave -- Hargreave, Charles James. An Essay on the Resolution of Algebraic Equations. P.P., Dublin 1866. Mostly 8vo., orig. cloth. (5) (P) Charles James Hargreave (1820 - 66), judge and mathematician, spent nine years in Dublin as a commissioner dealing with the sale of encumbered estates after the famine. £300-400

Nil

340
306 IRISH INTEREST. Goethe, J.W. von. Faustus, A Dramatic Mystery; the Bride of Corinth; The First Walpurgis Night. Translated and illustrated with notes by John Anster, LL.D., of Trinity College, Dublin. Published by Longman, Rees..., 1835. 8vo., cont. half brown morocco (rubbed, upper inner joint broken). Presentation copy from John Anster. With other ms. annotations and small woodcut portrait pasted in. £20-30

Nil

70
307 [ISLA, JOSE FRANCESCO de] The History of the Famous Preacher Gerund de Campazas: otherwise Gerund Zotes. Translated from the Spanish [by Dr. Thomas Nugent]. Printed for T. Davies..., 1772. First English Edition. 2 vols., 8vo., 19th c. half blue calf, spines gilt, gilt crest on upper covers (ownership note in ms. on titles and a few annotations in vol 1. Errata leaf at end of vol 2.) Bookplates of George Edmund Benbow. (2) £50-80

Nil

65
308 JEFFERIES, RICHARD A collection of books and pamphlets by and relating to Jefferies, including 7 vols. of works published by Thomas B. Mosher, Portland, Maine, 1903 - 07; exhibition catalogue and another similar signed by Samuel J. Looker; and a folder of typed correspondence mostly from Samuel J. Looker to Mr. Jervis and Dr. Spoor, 1941, and other printed items. A full list is included with the lot. The Looker correspondence and signed items were from the Bradfer-Lawrence Richard Jefferies collection, a substantial portion of which was sold here in 1982. (approx 22) £100-120

Nil

110
309 JEVONS, WILLIAM STANLEY. Letters & Journal...edited by his wife. 1886. 8vo., orig. cloth (nick to centre of spine). Engraved portrait frontispiece. (P) W.S. Jevons, 1835 - 82, economist and logician. £150-250

Nil

70
310 KIPLING, RUDYARD. Stalky & Co., 1899 (Mudie's library ticket on upper cover); Soldiers Three, 1895; Limits and Renewals, 1932, d.w. (tail of d.w. defective). 8vo., orig. cloth. (3) £20-30

Nil

18
311 LAWRENCE, D.H. The Man Who Died, one of 2,000 copies, 1931 (covers soiled) -- ARMSTRONG, MARTIN. The Bird-catcher. 1929. No. 268 of 500 copies, signed. With another by the same and 12 others including two from the High House Press, Shaftesbury. 8vo., orig. bindings; and 13 vols. only of Conrad Joseph. The works Uniform Edition, 1923 - 28. (28) £40-60

Nil

WD
312 LITERATURE, BIOGRAPHY, orig. cloth, including: Chaucer, Geoffrey. The Complete Works. Ed. Rev. W.W. Skeat, 7 vols., Oxford 1894 - 97 -- Austen, Jane. Novels. 10 vols., ed. R. Brimley Johnson, 1894 - 95. Plates. -- De Quincy, Thomas. The Collected Writings, New and Enlarged Edition by David Masson. 14 vols., Edinburgh 1889 - 90. With 28 others. 8vo. (59) (P) £100-150

Nil

170
313 LUCIAN of Samosata. Opera, ed. Tiberius Hemsterhusius and Joannes Fredericus Reitzius. 4 vols., Amsterdam, Jacobus Wetstenius, 1743 - 46. 4to., cont. calf gilt (worn). Engraved frontispiece -- TERENCE. The Comedies. Translated into Familiar Blank Verse by George Colman, 1765. 4to., cont. calf gilt (upper cover detached). Engraved frontispiece and plates. Bookstamp of H.H. Fawcett on title. -- JEBB, SAMUEL. De Vita & Rebus Gestis...Mariae Scotorum Reginae. 2 vols., 1725. Folio, cont. calf (worn). With 3 other volumes, including The Works of Sir William Davenant, lacking the portrait, 1673. (10) (P) £150-250

Nil

110
314 MANUSCRIPTS A Quarterly of Art and Letters. Nos. 2,7,8,9,12 & 13 (with 9 duplicates), Geelong 1932 - Melbourne 1935. 8vo., orig. wraps. Woodcuts and other illustrations. Contributors include T.E. Lawrence. (15) £20-40

Nil

110
315 MATHERS, E. POWYS. trans. Eastern Love, vols. 1 & 2 (of 12). John Rodker for Subscribers, 1927. Limited Edition, vol 1 No. 63 of 1000 copies. Cont. qtr. calf gilt (spine of vol 2 cracked). Hand coloured plates by Hester Sainsbury. -- MACHEN, ARTHUR, trans. The Chronicle of Clemendy..., P.P., 1923. No. 212 of 1050 signed copies. Orig. boards, uncut, unopened. -- LEWYS, GEORGES. The Temple of Pallas-Athenae. P.P., for Subscribers, (U.S.A.) 1924. No. 357 of 995 copies. Orig. cloth, uncut. Hand coloured frontispiece. With 2 other volumes. All 8vo. (6) £50-80

Nil

20
316 MILTON, JOHN. Literae Pseudo-Senatus Anglicani, Cromwellii, Reliquorumque Perduellium nomine ac jussu conscriptae. [London] 1676. 12mo., cont. calf (rebacked). Wing M2128. £80-120

Nil

80
317 MILTON, JOHN. Literae Pseudo-Sentus Anglicani, Cromwellii..., [London] 1676. 12mo., cont. vellum (lacks front free endpaper). Wing M 2128 £80-120

Nil

70
318 MISCELLANEOUS BOOKS. 12 vols. (12)

Nil

10

Index   Start of Catalogue    End of Catalogue    Previous Page    Next Page

Buyers Premium at our standard rates plus VAT is payable on all purchases.

Catalogue produced automatically using the CatMaker® process. Precise alignment of columns cannot be guaranteed.

 Click here to return to the CatMaker Website